25 weeks

Wednesday, May 15, 2013
I am so proud of myself. I coded a blogger layout from SCRATCH! Yay! Now I can have my original layout. That was tedious though ha
Well I decided I would update while I am on a little break from school (3 weeks) and while I am on the computer and thinking about it. I was 25 weeks yesterday, only 15 (OR LESS!) to go. I am so excited to meet my baby boy! We are closing on the house in a few weeks or less also. Everything is falling into play. I got promoted to property manager and I am hoping everything goes good with that. Not many people are renting this year it seems like. Last year, this time, it was super busy and we got lots of rentals, this year, not so much traffic period. That or so many people are looking way down the road to the point that it is quite annoying because I want them in now, not August or later. Plus who is to say what prices and availability is that far down the road if you don't put in an application and people just don't seem to understand that. We are running great specials and everything, I told the regional that I am going to start stalking and kidnapping tomorrow! Seriously! Ugh. So annoying. I really don't have much to say. I just wanted to pop in. I will definitely post pictures of the house once we close and take occupancy. So excited! Also with my promotion I am going to be making $14,000+ more a year! Hopefully things go good like I said, lol. If not I will open up my own daycare and make decent money too. So I definitely have a back-up plan. Anyways I am going to go now and eat something and lay down since I am pooped, even though I haven't done anything haha. Night ladies!


  1. So glad your back!! I missed you too!! I can't wait to see your new bundle of joy and the house! Congrats on the new job as well.

    1. Thanks hun! I will definitely post pictures when he is born. I might post the ultrasound of him 5+ weeks ago. The house is all set and papers are being sent to one last person next week so we should close hopefully Friday or the following week!

  2. Hi there! I am co-hosting this week on Friend Connect Blog Hop. Thanks for connecting up!
    I also host a TGIF Link Party over at my place -- A Peek Into My Paradise... http://apeekintomyparadise.blogspot.com/ Would love for you to link up with my weekly party if you haven't already done so. Party opens on Thursday night and stays open until Wednesday at midnight. Thanks again for visiting the Friend Connect Blog Hop!
    Have a terrific week!
    Hugs, Cathy